USC Logo
banner

Awardees

2017-2018

  • Laura Zinke, USC Dornsife, Marine and Environmental Biology
  • Katie Ardill, USC Dornsife, Earth Sciences
  • Daeun Kim, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering
  • Sahar Bakhshian, Viterbi SoE, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

2016-2017

  • Ying-Chu Chen, USC Dornsife, Chemistry
  • Sarah Hu, USC Dornsife, Marine and Environmental Biology
  • Angelica Cobo, Viterbi SoE, Biomedical Engineering
  • Elaine Short, Viterbi SoE, Computer Science
  • Barbara Ratschbacher, USC Dornsife, Earth Sciences (Honorable Mention)

2015-2016

  • Paulina Pindedo-Gonzalez, USC Dornsife, Earth Sciences
  • Yamani Jangir, USC Dornsife, Physics and Astronomy
  • Thanh Nguyen, Viterbi SoE, Computer Science
  • Theodora Chaspari, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering

2014-2015

  • Ana Carolinas Dantas Machado, USC Dornsife, Molecular and Computational Biology
  • Jennifer Shitanishi, USC Dornsife, Physics and Astronomy
  • Saptaparna Das, USC Dornsife, Chemistry
  • Anastasia Kadina, USC Dornsife, Chemistry
  • Sylvia Dee, USC Dornsife, Earth Sciences
  • Fei Fang, Viterbi SoE, Computer Science
  • Xin Fang, Viterbi SoE, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Nastaran Bassam Zadeh, Viterbi SoE, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Katelyn Swift-Spong, Viterbi SoE, Computer Science
  • Xue Lin, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering
  • Hyeran Jeon, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering
  • Elham Hemmat Abiri, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering

2013-2014

  • Yadira Ibarra, USC Dornsife, Earth Sciences
  • Laura Loyola, USC Dornsife, Biological Sciences
  • Chiara Mazzasette, USC Dornsife, Biological Sciences
  • Erika Lippoldt, USC Dornsife, Biological Sciences
  • Meghan Gupta, Viterbi SoE, Computer Science
  • Irene Vidyanti, Viterbi SoE, Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Angela Lee, Viterbi SoE, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Sadaf Soleymani, Viterbi SoE, Biomedical Engineering
  • Yarong Liu, Viterbi SoE, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science

2012-2013

  • Jessica Harel, USC Dornsife, Biological Sciences
  • Beate Burkhart, USC Dornsife, Chemistry
  • Angeliki Metallinou, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering
  • Winnie Kam, Viterbi SoE, Civil and Environmental Engineering

2011-2012

  • Shannon Howell, USC Dornsife, Chemistry
  • Daisy Mak, USC Dornsife, Physics
  • Ozgun Bursalioglu Yilmaz, (declined) Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering – Systems
  • Neelaski Hudda, Viterbi SoE, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Yi Gai, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering – Systems

 

2010-2011

  • Whitney Behr, USC Dornsife, Earth Sciences
  • Mihaela Ignatova, USC Dornsife, Mathematics
  • Sara Abedi, Viterbi SoE, Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Joyita Dutta, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering – Systems

 

2009-2010

  • Anna Popova, USC Dornsife, Chemistry
  • Neta Wechsler, USC Dornsife, Earth Sciences
  • Rosa HoMan Chan, Viterbi SoE, Biomedical Engineering
  • Jessi Hao Chen, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering – Electrophysics

 

2008-2009

  • Larryn Peterson, USC Dornsife, Chemistry
  • Laura Barge, USC Dornsife, Earth Science
  • Jo-Anne Ting, Viterbi SoE, Computer Science
  • Hsu-Lei Lee, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering

 

2007-2008

  • Andrea Jedwab, USC Dornsife, Mathematics
  • Frances Cooper, USC Dornsife, Earth Science
  • Sameera Poduri, Viterbi SoE, Computer Science
  • Zhihong (Iris) Shen, Viterbi SoE, Industrial & Sytems Engineering

 

2006-2007

  • Catherine Powers, USC Dornsife, Earth Science
  • Shamila Gunatilleke, USC Dornsife, Chemistry
  • Vidhyua Navalpakkam, Viterbi SoE, Computer Science
  • Ling Zhuo, Viterbi SoE, Electrical Engineering