USC Logo
banner

Awardees

2016-2017
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Neta Glaser, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (Professor Veronica Eliasson)
  • Hilina Gudeta, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (Professor Eva Kanso)
  • Sung Min Kim, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Professor Kelly Sanders)
  • Samantha McVety, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Professor Amy Childress)
  • Abigail Saville,  Chemical Engineering and Materials Science (Professor Pin Wang)
  • Alyssa Viscio, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Megan McCain)

USC Dornsife

  • Helen Chung, Biological Sciences (Professor Irene Chiolo)
  • Monica Saripella, Biological Sciences (Professor Bruce Herring)
  • Emily Waggoner, Biological Sciences (Professor Wiebke Ziebis)
  • Anna Wright, Biological Sciences (Professor Naomi Levine)

2015-2016
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Aashka Damani, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Jesse Yen)
  • Holly Huber, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Megan McCain)
  • Kim Luong, Computer Science (Professor Nora Ayanian)
  • Min Zheng, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (Professor JEva Kanso)

USC Dornsife

  • Caroline Brennan, Chemistry (Professor Matthew Pratt)
  • Katherine Canfield, Earth Sciences (Professor Will Berleson)
  • Alexandra Figueroa, Earth Sciences (Professor Sarah Feakins)
  • Ashley Hawkins, Mathematics (Professor Gary Rosen)
  • Samantha Howard, Biological Sciences (Professor Dion Dickman)
  • Natalie Ramsey, Chemistry (Professor John Heidelberg)
  • Amanda Semler, Earth Sciences (Professor Jan Amend)
  • Abigail Lambretti, Biological Sciences (Professor Wiebke Ziebis)
  • Renee Wang, Earth Sciences (Professor Joshua West) **Won 2nd Place Award in the Physical Sciences and Engineering Division at the 2014 USC Undergraduate Symposium for Scholarly and Creative Work

2014-2015
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Zhiyin Qin, Chemical Engineering (Professor Rich Roberts)
  • Janice Park, Electrical Engineering (Professor Ellis Meng)
  • Monica Nguyen, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (Professor Veronica Eliasson)
  • Alyssa Naritoku, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Jill McNitt-Gray)
  • Archana Bettadapur, Chemical Engineering (Professor Megan McCain) **Won 1st Place Award in the Life Sciences Division at the 2015 USC Undergraduate Symposium for Scholarly and Creative Work

USC Dornsife

  • Mariah Kim, Biological Sciences (Professor Andrew Hires)
  • Yael Freiberg, Biological Sciences (Professor Susan Forsburg) **Recieved an honorable mention in the Life Sciences Division at the 2015 USC Undergraduate Symposium for Scholarly and Creative Work
  • Devika Das, Biological Sciences (Professor Irene Chiolo)

2013-2014
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Yuting Liu, Computer Science
  • Connie Li, Biomedical Engineering
  • Inae Kim, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
  • Lesley Chan, Chemical Engineering
  • Deepa Borkar, Chemical Engineering

USC Dornsife

  • Taylor Andes, Biological Sciences
  • Kasey Cheng, Biological Sciences

 

 

2012-2013
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Sara Brisbin, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Andrea Armani)
  • Jasmine Corbin, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science (Professor Rich Roberts)
  • Divya Nair, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Eun Jin Lee)
  • Alyssa Zhou, Biomedical Engineering (Professor David D’Argenio)

 

USC Dornsife

  • Joahanna MacAranas, Chemistry (Professor Barry Thompson)
  • Nancy Benner, Chemistry (Professor Thieo Hogen-Esch)
  • Lauren Otaguro, Biological Sciences (Professor Sergey Nuzhdin)
  • Tijana Milinic, Biological Sciences (Professor Wiebke Ziebis)
  • Meaghan Sullivan, Biological Sciences (Professor Don Arnold)

 

2011-2012
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Sarah Hester, Astronautical Engineering (Professor Joseph Kunc)
  • Shira Epstein, Electrical Engineering (Professor John Choma)
  • Meha Agrawal, Computer Science (Professor Cyrus Shahabi)
  • Aye Thu, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Ellis Meng)
  • Aditi Yokota-Joshi, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Professor Massoud Pirbazari)
  • Hanna Gray, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Professor Massoud Pirbazari)
  • Andrea Lawler, Electrical Engineering (Professor Maja Mataric)
  • Jennifer Rohrs, Biomedical Engineering (Professor David D’Argenio)
  • Nishita Deka, Electrical Engineering,(Professor Andrea Armani)
  • Audrey Harker, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, (Professor Andrea Armani)
  • Divya Ramakrishnan, Biomedical Engineering, (Professor Jill McNitt-Gray

 

USC Dornsife

  • Linda Peng, Biological Sciences (Professor Xuelin Wu)
  • Jessica Kuo, Biological Sciences (Professor Sergey Nuzhdin)
  • Julia Lazzari-Dean, Chemistry (Professor Mohamed El-Naggar)
  • Emily Burke, Biological Sciences (Professor Sarah Bottjer)
  • Nancy Benner, Chemistry (Professor Thieo Hogen-Esch)
  • Joahanna Macaranas, Chemistry (Professor Barry Thompson)
  • Michelle Chee, Biological Sciences,(Professor Dion Dickman)
  • Morgan Cheeks, Biological Sciences,(Professor Dion Dickman)
  • Ding Zhang, Earth Sciences, (Professor David Okaya)

 

2010-2011
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Nishita Deka, Electrical Engineering – Electrophysics (Professor Andrea Armani)
  • Audrey Harker, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science (Professor Andrea Armani)
  • Soumya Mourag, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Tzung Hsiai)
  • Aye Thu, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Ellis Meng)
  • Kelly Byron, Electrical Engineering – Systems (Professor Alice Parker)
  • Szeyan Chan, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Professor Mike Pirbazari)
  • Maria Mohammad, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Professor Mihailo Trifunac)
  • Jasmine Thum, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Michael Khoo)
  • Catherina Ticsay, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (Professor Veronica Eliasson)
  • Kelly Byron, Electrical Engineering – Systems (Professor Alice Parker)
  • Szeyan Chan, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Professor Massoud Pirbazari)
  • Michelle Dee, Chemical Engineering and Materials Science (Professor Shrikanth Narayanan)
  • Samantha Ma, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Mark Thompson)
  • Catherina Tiscay, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (Professor Veronica Eliasson)

 

USC Dornsife

  • Victoria Saadat, Electrical Engineering – Systems (Professor Kyung Jung)
  • Linda Peng, Biological Sciences (Professor Xuelin Wu)
  • Jessica Kuo, Biological Sciences (Professor Sergey Nuzhdin)
  • Chuanchuan Zhou, Chemistry (Professor Hanna Reisler)
  • Alexa Sierarcki, Earth Sciences (Professor Sarah Feakins)
  • Katherine Wittig, Mathematics (Professor Susan Montgomery)
  • Colleen Hoffman, Chemistry (Professor Katrina Edwards)
  • Annie Wang, Biological Sciences (Professor David Caron)
  • Christine Tung, Biological Sciences (Professor David Caron)
  • Christi Ng, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Barry Thompson)
  • Tiffany Sia, Chemistry (Professor Katrina Edwards)
  • Cara Magabosco, Biological Sciences (Professor Doug Capone)
  • Rachel Cummings, Mathematics (Professor David Kempe)
  • Elizabeth Chernyak, Biological Sciences (Professor Tansu Celikel)

 

2009-2010
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Yakshita Desai, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Ellis Meng)
  • Montunrayo Onafalujo, Mechanical Engineering (Professor Andrea Hodge)
  • Paloma Parades, Civil & Environmental Engineering (Professor Amy Rechenmacher)
  • Meera Srinivasan, Computer Science (Professor Jihie Kim)
  • Shanling Yang, Aerospace Engineering (Professor Geoff Spedding)
  • Meha Agrawal, Computer Science (Professor David Kempe)
  • Sarah Hester, Astronautical (Professor Dan Erwin)
  • Jasmine Thum, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Michael Khoo)
  • Heather Chen, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Ellis Meng)
  • Samantha Ma, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Mark Thompson)Alana Magaziner, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Jill McNitt-Gray)
  • Victoria Sadaat, Electrical Engineering (Professor Michelle Povinelli)
  • Aditi Yokota-Joshi, Civil & Environmental Engineering (Professor Mike Pirbazari)

 

USC Dornsife

  • Shiyu Bai, Biophysics (Professor Lin Chen)
  • Rebecca Gibbs, Biological Sciences: Neuroscience (Professor Chien-Ping Ko)
  • Lesley Petrie, Environmental Studies (Professor Sarah Feakins)
  • Elizabeth Crow, Biological Sciences (Professor Susan L Forsburg)
  • Rachel Cummings, Mathematics and Economics (Professor David Kempe)
  • Paulina Gonzalez, Biology (Professor Katrina Edwards)
  • Negar Kehan, Biological Sciences (Professor Sergey Nuzhdin)
  • Tara Doyle, Biological Sciences: Neuroscience (Professor Michael Baudry)
  • Kathleen Harazin, Earth Science (Professor Lowell Stott)
  • Megan Pelter, Biochemistry (Professor Stephen Bradforth)
  • Linda Peng, Biology (Professor Xuelin Wu)
  • Rebekah Romanu, Biology (Professor David McKemy)

 

2008-2009
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Aminat Adebiyi, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Satwinder Sadhal)
  • Yun Ping Chu, Biomedical and Electrical Engineering (Professor Tzung Hsiai)
  • Ashley Maker, Chemical Engineering (Professor Andrea Armani)
  • Shelly Masuda, Environmental Engineering (Professor Massoud Pirbazari)
  • Roya Sheybani, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Ellis Meng)
  • Paloma Parades, Civil & Environmental Engineering (Professor Amy Rechenmacher)
  • Mary David, Computer Sciences (Professor David Kempe)
  • Tripti Gupta, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Alice Parker)
  • Amy Joe, Biomedical Engineering (Professor David D’Argenio)
  • Sarah Norgaard, Biomedical Engineering(Professor Ellis Meng)
  • Jasmine Thum, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Michael Khoo)

 

USC Dornsife

  • Kristy Chun, Chemistry (Professor Kyung Woon Jung)
  • Marie Cuevas, Chemistry (Professor Richard Brutchey)
  • Sonya Hanson, Biophysics (Professor Lin Chen)
  • Brittney Miller, Physics (Professor Edward Rhodes)
  • Shen Soh, Chemical Engineering (Professor Xiaojiang Chen)
  • Shiyu Bai, Biophysics (Professor Lin Chen)
  • Virginia Dick, Biology (Professor Zhonglin Lu)
  • Negar Kahen, Biology (Professor Sergey Nuzhdin)
  • Marlo Gawey, Earth Sciences (Professor Will Berelson)
  • Cara Magnabosco, Biology (Professor Douglas Capone)
  • Zhiqi Yip, Biochemistry (Professor Sarah Bottjer)
  • Christi Ng, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Barry Thompson)
  • Nadia El-Fakih, Biochemistry (Professor Lorraine Turcotte)
  • Jill Hardy, Earth Sciences (Professor James Dolan)

 

2007-2008
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Aminat Adebiyi, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Satwinder Sadhal)
  • Elea Grotter, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Michael Khoo)
  • Urmila Mahadev, Computer Science (Professor Maja Mataric)
  • Natasha Naik, Biomedical Engineering (Professor David D’Argenio)
  • Mercedes Perez, Biomedical and Mechanical Engineering (Professor Gerald Loeb)
  • Amanda Pushko, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Steven Nutt)
  • Alaina Schlinker, Chemical Engineering (Professor C. Ted Lee)
  • Shanling Yang, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering (Professor Geoff Spedding)

 

USC Dornsife

  • Elizabeth Andrews, Kinesiology (Professor Lorraine Turcotte)
  • Sonya Hanson, Physics (Professor Lin Chen)
  • Su Hyun Kwon, Biological Sciences (Professor Don Arnold)
  • Swarnima Manohar, Astronomy (Professor Elena Pierpaoli)
  • Brittney Miller, Physics (Professor Edward Rhodes)
  • Shen Soh, Chemical Engineering (Professor Xiaojiang Chen)

 

2006-2007
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Jennifer Colgrove, Mechanical Engineering (Professor Paul Ronney)
  • Margo Tomka, Biomedical Engineering (Professor Ellis Meng)
  • Laura Wingert, Mechanical Engineering (Professor Steven Nutt)
  • Natasha Naik, Biomedical Engineering (Professor David D’Argenio)
  • Katherine de Sousa, Industrial & Systems Engineering (Professor Elaine Chew)
  • Yu-chi Chang, Civil and Environmental Engineering (Professor Amy Rechenmacher)
  • May Chan, Mechanical Engineering (Professor Steven Nutt)
  • Joanne Zhang, Industrial & Systems Engineering (Professor Behrok Khoshnevis)
  • Miranda Timmons, Chemical Engineering (Professor Richard Roberts)

 

USC Dornsife

  • Mary Compton, Kinesiology (Professor Lorraine Turcotte)
  • Folayemi Fashola, Biology (Professor Don Arnold)
  • Brittney Miller, Physics (Professor Edward Rhodes)
  • Shen Soh, Chemistry (Professor Xiaojiang Chen)
  • Laura Wong, Biology (Professor Donal Manahan)
  • Rebecca Gallagher, Earth Sciences (Professor Douglas Hammond)
  • Allison Nishitani, Biology (Professor Michelle Arbeitman)
  • Pamela Chia, Biology (Professor Douglas Capone)
  • Margaret Cass, Biology (Professor Samantha Butler)
  • Amanda Fournier, Physics (Professor Gerd Bergmann)
  • Andrea Cheung, Earth Sciences (Professor Ken Nealson)

 

2005-2006
Viterbi School of Engineering

  • Joy Wong, Biomedical Engineering
  • Cynthia Leung, Chemical Engineering
  • Leslie Nguyen, Computer Science
  • Viviane Ghaderi, Electrical Engineering
  • Katherine Cheung, Electrical Engineering
  • Dolce Wang, Mechanical Engineering
  • Angela Shibata, Mechanical Engineering
  • Pavitra Krishnaswamy, Electrical Engineering
  • Althea Lyman, Biomedical Engineering
  • Jennifer Xu, Biomedical Engineering

 

USC Dornsife

  • Katherine McKissick, Biology
  • Jamie Alexander, Biology
  • Margaret Cass, Biology
  • Genette McGrew, Chemistry
  • Erin Morrison, Chemistry
  • Tran Nguyen, Chemistry
  • Janelle Louie, Mathematics
  • Andrea Cheung, Earth Sciences
  • Kari Hodge, Physics
  • Michelle To, Biology
  • Jill Harunaga, Biology
  • Miranda Timmons, Chemistry